Honey Corporation Of Australia takes your privacy seriously and will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is done so in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out how Honey Corporation Of Australia manages personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

What types of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold includes but may not be limited to an individual’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth and email address.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Why we collect your personal information

The purposes for which we hold, use and disclose information include:

a)     conducting our business, for example providing our products and services to you or to our clients;

b)    to communicate information about our products and services;

c)     for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and product development; and

We won’t use or disclose your personal information for any secondary purpose, unless:

(a)   that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collect that information and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances; or

(b)   you have given us your consent.

How we collect and hold information

We may collect and hold personal information you provide us through our website, over the phone or by email.

For example, when you send an email to us or give us information over the phone, we may retain this in order to respond to your inquiry.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

How we make sure your personal information is protected

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration of your personal information. These include IT security measures in respect of information held electronically and physical security measures for any hard copy personal information we hold.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all request for access and correction to:

  • Toll free: 1800 674 967

Or write to us at:

  • Honey Corporation Of Australia, PO Box 531, Inala, QLD, 4077, Australia.

Overseas disclosure

We are not likely to disclose personal information overseas.

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy laws or your rights in relation to privacy has occurred, you may direct your query to the details listed above and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.